Skip to content
Canadian-owned · Built by Canadian physiciansMade in Vancouver, BC · Data resident in Canada

AI-assisted billing service with ambient scribe

Dictate the visit.Flow writes the noteand the billing codes.

Flow Health listens to each encounter, drafts your clinical note, and suggests the right codes — so the Teleplan claim is ready before the patient has left the room.

Canadian-owned · Built by Canadian physicians

48min
saved per shift on notes1
3
taps, start to claim
0
lines on a claim without your approval
A physician talks with a patient across a desk
01 · Record● REC 01:12
Ms. Demo, 72 — evening call-out

“Dr. Sample called at 19:40 to consult on Ms. Demo, 72, at her home. Three days of cough and fever…”

Speaks the Canadian billing stack
  • Teleplan
  • WorkSafeBC
  • ICBC
  • MSP
  • ICD-9
  • OHIPsoon
  • AHCIPsoon

How it works

Three taps, start to claim.

The note and the claim come out of the same conversation. You finish the visit, not the paperwork.

  1. Tap 1
    Record the encounter

    Tap start and talk like you always do.

    Flow captures each visit as its own secure recording — no scripts, no dictation grammar, no “period, new paragraph.”

  2. Tap 2
    Review the draft

    A structured note and suggested codes, side by side.

    You accept, edit, or ignore. Nothing lands on a claim without you — the coding agent proposes, it never decides.

    172100120001205
  3. Tap 3
    Prepare the claim

    One tap, claim ready. Forms wait for your signature.

    WorkSafeBC, ICBC and private-pay forms are pre-filled from the same encounter. Fix a time and interval-billed units re-derive themselves.

    ✓ Ready to submit · $292.11

See it run

Watch one visit become a claim.

The visit from the top of the page, up close: a synthetic patient seen on an evening call-out. Flow finds the billing facts, suggests codes with their reasons, and waits for your review.

Transcript · 20:15● REC

“Dr. Sample called at 19:40 asking me to see Ms. Demo, 72, at her home. I arrived and started at 20:15. Three days of productive cough and fever, crackles at the right base, sats 93% on room air — this is community-acquired pneumonia. Starting amoxicillin, follow up in 48 hours. Finished 21:05.”

  • 17210 Consultation, out of office
    Requested by Dr. Sample · home · age band 70–79
    $140.34
  • 01200 Call-out, evening
    Call placed 18:00–23:00 on a weekday
    $79.08
  • 01205 Continuing care · 1 unit
    50 min continuous care — one unit earned at 45 min
    $72.69
  • ICD-9 486 Pneumonia, organism unspecified
    From your assessment
Waiting for your review$292.11

Demo data is synthetic. Codes and fees are from the MSC Payment Schedule dated October 31, 2025. In practice, suggestions depend on what you document, and you review every one. Getting the patient's consent to record is your responsibility, as with any scribe.

One workspace

Everything the visit needs, in one place.

No more copy-pasting between a scribe, a billing tool, and a stack of PDFs. Flow keeps the encounter, the note, the codes, and the forms together.

A physician in blue scrubs works at her desk
  • 01 — Ambient scribe

    Your template, drafted as you speak.

    Dictation becomes a structured note and a doctor-facing scribe summary — built from your own note template, ready to edit. Generate the final note when you're done.

    Dr Lee’s clinic templateStructured SOAPHome visitWCB follow-up
  • 02 — Coding agent

    Suggested billing codes.

    A dedicated coding agent proposes ICD-9 and fee codes from the encounter. Every one lands on the claim only when you say so.

    1721001200ICD-9 486
  • 03 — Forms

    Clinical forms, pre-filled.

    WorkSafeBC and ICBC reports, referrals, sick notes and return-to-work forms — drafted from the visit, held for your signature.

    WCB Form 8ICBC CL489Sick note
  • 04 — Day Summary

    Catches what slips.

    End the day knowing nothing was left on the table — every encounter still missing a draft claim, an open code, or a form.

    M. Chen · 13611 · visit code missingA. Silva · no codes billed· and 3 more

Capture the revenue

Stop leaving money on the table.

Missed codes and forgotten claims are quiet losses. Flow surfaces a suggested code for every encounter and shows the fee attached to it — so under-coding and unbilled visits stop slipping past.

  • Suggested fee and diagnosis codes on every visit
  • Tiered fee pills show the dollars as you build the claim
  • Day Summary flags encounters with no claim yet
Fee ledger — todayTeleplan
  • 17210Consultation, out of office$140.34
  • 01200Call-out, evening$79.08
  • 01205Continuing care · 1 unit$72.69
  • 19937WorkSafe E-Form 8$74.97
Ready to submit$367.08

✦ $74.97— the WorkSafe form fee Flow flagged that you'd have missed.

What it catches

The billing a long day buries.

Flow looks for what's easy to miss at the end of a shift, and shows its reasoning every time so you can check it before you approve.

  1. Patient details from a photo

    Snap a patient label to fill in the details instead of typing them.

    DEMO, PATIENT
    DOB 1953-04-02
    PHN 9••• ••• •••
    • ✓ Name
    • ✓ Date of birth
    • ✓ PHN
  2. After-hours and time-based codes

    Call-out charges and continuing-care surcharges are worked out from when you were called, when you started and when you finished — and the start and end times MSP asks for go on the claim.

    Evening 18–23Night 23–08Visit 20:15–21:05 → 01200 · 01205
  3. End-of-shift summary & handover

    Before you leave, one list shows every visit from today — ready, missing a code, or still waiting on a form. Then Flow drafts the handover for whoever’s on next.

    • Shift
      16/16 visits clear
      Nothing unbilled, no open codes
      Clear
    • 07:00
      Handover · 9 patients
      Issues, to-dos, if/then — from your notes
      6 of 9
  4. WorkSafeBC and ICBC forms

    Form 8, Form 11 and ICBC CL489 reports are drafted from the same visit and held for your signature. Flow adds the matching WorkSafeBC report fee for you.

    • WCB
      Form 8 & Form 11
      First report · progress report · held for your signature
      + fee
    • ICBC
      CL489 · Standard medical report
      Held for your signature
  5. Returned claims, explained

    When MSP sends a claim back, Flow shows the explanatory code and MSP's message beside it — and, for common codes, what to check before you resubmit.

    VM

    Referring practitioner number is missing or invalid.

    What to check → verify the line's referral direction and referring practitioner number.

Canadian-owned · Vancouver, BC

Built by Canadian physicians, for Canadian physicians.

Your patients' data stays in Canada. Every chart Flow opens is logged. Nothing leaves without your signature.

  • 01

    Canadian data residency

    Patient data — and the logs about it — are stored and processed in Canada.

  • 02

    Every PHI read is audited

    Every time a record is opened, exported or changed, it's logged under a name.

  • 03

    Workspace isolation

    Each clinic's data is walled off from every other clinic's by default.

  • 04

    AI that stays in bounds

    Flow's AI sees only what you can see, and acts only when you ask.

20-minute demo · one visit, end to end

Get your evenings back.

See Flow Health run a visit end to end — dictation to a claim ready to submit — in twenty minutes.

hello@flowhealthai.com

Get your evenings back.Book a demo